Spring Productions and the Regional Selection Team

I know we are all very busy at this time of the year and all you need is one more thing to think about - but - If you are planning on entering a production either Associate or Participating this spring semester - please enter now!!!!! 
 
If you are interested in being a part of the Regional Selection Team for Festival 47 please contact Rick Anderson at:
 rickanderson@kcactf5.org‎ .  The deadline for submitting an email for the Regional Selection Team is April 15th.
 
Have a great weekend!   

SDC Results of Festival 46


Regional Winner:  Christina Holaday, Iowa State University
1st Runner-up:  Clare Carl, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Ten-minute Plays and One-Act Play Festival at Festival 46

Ten-Minute Play Festival

First Place  Any Rock, Any Stone  by Emily Jane Nelson, University of Missouri

Honorable Mention    Quorum  by Anne Welsbacher, Lesley University

Directing of Concert Reading in the Ten Minute Play Festival

First Place Helen StrotmanNorthwest Missouri State University  for  Man’s Best Friend

Honorable Mention  Jessica Debolt, University of Nebraska – Lincoln for Quorum

One Act Play Festival

First Place   Final Moments  by Meghan GhorashyNebraska Wesleyan University

Honorable Mention  Sleeping with Hitler  by Aaron Scully, University of Central Missouri 

Stage Management Results

Winner: Kiah Kaiser
Special Recognition: Catherine Pratt
Honorable Mention: Hayat Dominguez & Chelsea Brown

Design, Technologies and Management Results


KCACTF AWARDS LISTING

Festival dates: January 19-25, 2014
Host site:  University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Outstanding Portfolio:
Tie between:
Roxanne Langard-Simpson College and Cynthia Evans- University of Kansas

Regional Allied Crafts
2nd Place: Sara Mills for The Little Mermaid from Southwest Minnesota State University

1st Place: Ali Bowman for Peter and the Starcatcher from Minnesota State University, Mankato


Regional Costume Design
Honorable Mention: Matthew Lott for Cunning Little Vixen from University of Nebraska-Omaha

2nd Place: Cynthia Evans for And I and Silence from University of Kansas

1st Place: Sylvia Zhang for Twelfth Night from University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Regional Lighting Design
Honorable Mention:  Nannan Gu for Hamlet-machine from University of Kansas

2nd Place: Jessica Johannes for Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom from Northwest Missouri State University

1st Place: Shannon Barondeau for Festival of Short Plays 2013: Thornton Wilder from Simpson College


Regional Poster and Publicity
2nd Place: June Copperfield for Thai Tale, Shape of Things, Pirates of Penzance from University of Central Missouri

1st Place: Chris Dugan for Las Hermanas Padilla, Tartuffe, Urinetown from Anoka-Ramsey Community College


Regional Scenic Design
2nd Place: Noah Files for Kiss of the Spider Woman from Minnesota State University, Mankato

1st Place: Thomas Hanlon for Little Shop of Horrors from University of Nebraska-Omaha


Regional Sound Design
1st Place: Christa Brown for A Lie of the Mind from Johnson County Community College


Regional Technical Project
2nd Place: Mark Jacobsen for Technical Direction of The Shape of Things from University of Central Missouri

1st Place:  Joel Schiebout for Technical Direction of Les Miserables from Minnesota State University, Mankato
***Stop for applause***


***NATIONAL AWARDS***
January 21, 8:09 AM
THEATRE MANAGEMENT CHALLENGE (1 week trip to KCACTF in April for the National Festival)
2nd Place-Desiree Bartels-University of Nebraska-Lincoln

1st Place-A.J. Orth-University of Nebraska-Lincoln


National Stage Management Fellowship:
Honorable Mention: Chelsea Brown-North Dakota State University

Honorable Mention: Hayat Dominguez-University of South Dakota

2nd Place: Catherine Pratt-Mount Marty College

1st Place: Kiah Kayser-Iowa State University


LIGHTING DESIGN:
Honorable Mention: Lucas Granholm for Silent Laughter from University of South Dakota

2nd Place: Ethan Newman for Women of Lockerbie from Simpson College

1st Place: Clayton Van Winkle for Candide from University of Nebraska-Lincoln


SCENIC DESIGN:
Honorable Mention: Michaela Stein for Candide from University of Nebraska-Lincoln

2nd Place: Jack Golden for Love’s Labours Lost from North Dakota State University

1st Place: Kim Williams for Mother Courage from Doane College



COSTUME DESIGN:
2nd Place: Zoe Zachariae for OR, University of Nebraska-Omaha

1st Place: Shelby Clemens for The Learned Ladies from Wichita State University


SOUND DESIGN:
2nd Place: Adam O’Dell for Oleanna from Clarke University

1st Place: Katie Guzzi for Handing Down the Names from North Dakota State University


ALLIED CRAFTS (paid trip to USITT in March to display their project)
Honorable Mention: Lexey Jost for Dancing at Lughnasa from Emporia State University

2nd Place: Rosie Swanson for Play from University of Central Missouri

1st Place: Joey Lafrentz for OR, University of Nebraska-Omaha

***Stop for applause***

FOCAL PRESS AWARD (someone new to the EXPO):  (3 books of your choice) Jenna Manley for Les Miserables from University of South Dakota

STAGECRAFT INSTITUTE of LAS VEGAS AWARD (SILV): Joel Schiebout for Technical Direction of Les Miserables from Minnesota State University, Mankato

SPAM AWARD (Randy Lutz from Santa Fe Opera): Kaitlin Gould for The Producers from Avila University

Stage Crew Showdown:
Team Spirit Award:
Emporia State University-Emporia State Theatre Technicians

Stage Crew Showdown Golden Crescent Wrench:
Emporia State University-Emporia State Theatre Technicians

Our final DTM award of the night is…
Festival 45 GOLDEN HAND TRUCK AWARD: Las Hermanas Padilla from Anoka-Ramsey Community College

Program for Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Finals: Lied Center for Performing Arts Friday 7:00 p.m.

Program PDF for printing is HERE: http://www.kcactf5.org/KCACTF5.ORG/Ryans_files/Ryans%20Final%20Program%202014.pdf



Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival
Region V

Irene Ryan Scholarship Audition
final round & costume parade
January 20, 2014 UNL; Lincoln, Nebraska



ACT 1 7:00 P.M.

Emily Vargo
            Joella Wolnik, partner
            Unauthorized Biography: Freedom by Kait Kerrigan and Brian Lowdermilk
            First Impressions by Cheryl Barrett
            The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

Nellie Maple
            Dane Schnake, partner
            Fat Pig by Neil LaBute
            Colorado by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
            Seesaw: Nobody Does It Like Me by Michael Bennett and Cy Coleman

Joshua Brown                  
            Joella Wolnik, partner
            Ordinary Days: Fine by Adam Gwon
            English Made Simple by David Ives
            Duane by Rob Matsushita

Amanda Sjodahl
            Joe Cramer, partner
            Deep Dished Dysfunction by Emily Bullivant
            Go Without by Muriah Brooklynn
            The Black Sheeps by Muriah Brooklynn

Joshua Burcham
            Megan Gill, partner
            Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley
            Sure Thing by David Ives
            A Woman Killed with Kindness by Thomas Heywood

Callie Syverson
            Jordan Oxborough, partner
            Anonymous Sex by Kait Kerrigan and Brian Lowdermilk
            The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker
            Thirteen Stories Down: Quiet by Jonathan Reid Gealt

John Miersen
            Lyn-z Harney, partner
            The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin
            Stop Kiss by Diana Son
            The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

Alex Wendel
            Gerrit Wilford, partner
            Cover by Jeffrey Sweet
            Two Gentlemen of Verona by William Shakespeare
            Anna Christie by Eugene O'Neill



ACT 2 8:00 P.M.

Courtney Wood
            Patrick Conley, partner
            Tribes by Nina Raine
            Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
            Stop Kiss by Diana Son

Elizabeth Thompson
            Drew McCubbin, partner
            This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan
            Hamlet by William Shakespeare
            Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley

Clifton Antoine
            Brandon Hunt, partner
            Lone Star by James McLure
            Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Jeffrey Hatcher
            The Mulligan by Scott Organ

Angeline Dai
            Ariana Miller, partner
            In My Daughter's Name by Becky Key Boesen
            Defying Gravity by Jane Anderson
            Anne by Adam Szymkowicz

Reginald D. Haney
            James Ehlenz, partner
            Big River: Muddy Water by Roger Miller
            Defiance by John Patrick Shanley
            Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare

Jake McInerney
            Jake Sullivan, partner
            Sweeney Todd: Pretty Women by Stephen Sondheim
            The Busy Body by Susanna Centlivre
            Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Autumn Sisson
            Robert Fix-Keltner, partner
            Bar Mitzvah Boy by Samara Siskind
            Rabbit Hole by David Lindsey-Abaire
            It's a Wonderful Life by James Rogers & Frank Capra

Aaron Scully
            Loran Jett, partner
            Extremities by William Mastrosimone
            Trenchcoat in Common by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
            Boys' Life by Howard Korder